Who We Are

Potlatch Fund is a grant-making foundation and leadership development organization.

The Potlatch staff is led by a Board of Directors and assisted by a large number of volunteers.

The Staff

Executive Director Dana Arviso, Diné
Program Director Tachini Pete, Salish / Diné
Program Coordinator Maria Griffin, Spokane
Office Manager Mary Kummer, Makah
Development and Communications Manager Damara Jacobs-Morris, Squamish
Managing Director Lawrence Leake
Bookkeeper  
more info ...

The Board of Directors

President Charlotte Coté, PhD. Nuu-chah-nulth
Vice President Meredith Parker, Makah
Secretary Antone Minthorn, Umatilla
Treasurer Art Ribail, CPA
Compliance Officer Susan Balbas, Cherokee / Yaqui
Members

Amber Schulz-Oliver, Celilo / Yakama
Brian Myers
Douglas Coleman, CPA
Dustin Monroe, Assiniboine / Blackfeet
Jim Thomas, Tlingit
renée holt, PhD. Nez Perce / Diné

more info ...

Volunteers

Adrian Luethold (Spokane)
Andrea Alexander (Makah)
Angel Sobotta (Nez Perce)
Anthony Rascon (Makah)
Aranesa Turner
Aspen Smith (Salish)
Aurolyn Stwyer (Warm Springs-Wasco)
Brenda Billy (Cayuse / Yakama)
Brenda Lowe (Japanese)
Bridget Ray (Turtle Mountain Chippewa)
Burdette Birdinground (Apsaalooke)
Caleb Dunlap (Ojibwe)
Cara Hash
Cindy Pederson (Tlingit / Haida)
Crystal Florez (White Earth Ojibwe)
Cody Shimazu
Dallas Pinkham (Yakama)
Dawn Morrison
Danson Coin (Thompson Coldwater Band / Hopi)
Edna Bellfleur
Fern Renville (Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate)
Greg Urban
Harold Balderson (Makah)
Ivette Bayo Urban (Cuban)
James La Roche (Lakota)
Jared Dunlap (Ojibwe)
Jeff Smith (Makah)
Jeremiah George (Squaxin Island)
Jesse WalkingChild (Chippewa Cree / Blackfoot)
Joe Seymour (Squaxin Island / Acoma Pueblo)
Johnny Buck (Wanapum / Yakama)
Jonathan J. Arakawa
Jonnica Royal (Duwamish / Quinault / Chinook)
Josephine Lee ( Ho-Chunk)
Kim Kummer (Makah)
Kyle Slaney (Makah)
Laura Grabhorn (Tlingit / Haida)
Leesa Wright (Puyallup)
Lisa Leuthold (Makah)
Marc Taylor (Lummi)
Maria Givens (Coeur d’Alene)
Marylin Bard (Duwamish / Quinault)
Melissa Ramirez UW First Nations
Michael Murner (Makah)
Mike Edwards (Muckleshoot)
Miranda Belarde-Lewis (Tlingit / Zuni Pueblo)
Miriam Zmiewski-Angelova
Modesta Minthorn (Umatilla)
Nahaan (Tlingit / Inupiaq / Paiute)
Nina OldCoyote (Lummi)
Nora Trahant (Diné)
Pamela Bryan (Diné)
Patricia Allen (Tlingit)
Perri McDaniel (Grand Ronde)
Philip Hillaire (Lummi)
Ray Ishii
Renco Leake
Roger Fernandes (Lower Elwha Klallam)
Samuel Barr (Samish)
Sandy Littletree
Sandy Redsteer (Diné)
Sarah Kelly (Anishinaabeg)
Shelley McKosato-Haupt (Sac & Fox Nation of Oklahoma)
Skala Leake
Steven Oliver (Lummi / Duwamish)
Susan Welsh (Diné / Mohave / Chemehuevi)
Tracy Rector (Seminole)
Twila Begay (Diné)
Vincent Chargualaf (Suquamish)
Valerie Switzler (Warm Springs)
Walter Pacheco (Muckleshoot)
Yin Yu
Zeke Spier